Program (2014)
The 2016 VEITHsymposium program features over 900 rapid-fire presentations offered in more than 100 sessions throughout the five-day event. Click on the day below to review the sessions, then click on the session number to see a listing of presentations and speakers within a session.

View/Search/Print Complete 2014 Program Brochure in PDF
View/Print Entire 2014 Program
TUESDAY PROGRAMS
Program A:(Sessions 1-8) 6:49 A.M. 5:55 P.M. (9.5 CME Credits)
Valve And Aortic Diseases And Their Treatment
Carotid Disease And Its Treatment
Location:Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor
 
Program B:(Sessions 9-16) 6:45 A.M. 6:08 P.M. (10 CME Credits)
Lower Extremity Disease And Its Treatment
Location:Trianon Ballroom, 3rd Floor
 
Program C:(Sessions 17-24) 6:40 A.M. 6:10 P.M. (10.25 CME Credits)
Natural History, Medical Treatment, Renal Denervation, New DES, CCSVI, Complications, Endoleaks And Important Issues
Location:Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
 
WEDNESDAY PROGRAMS
Program D:(Sessions 25-33) 6:45 A.M. 6:08 P.M. (10 CME Credits)
New Technologies, TAAAs, CHIMPS, Parallel Grafts, F/B EVAR, Military
Topics, Multilayer Stents, Robotics And Guidance Systems, Laparoscopy
And Ruptured Aneurysms
Location:Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor
 
Program E:(Sessions 34-41) 6:45 A.M. 6:00 P.M. (9.75 CME Credits)
Lower Extremity Ischemia, Popliteal Aneurysms, Aortic And Graft
Infection, Vascular Disease And Medical Treatment, Technology
Updates, Imaging, Thoracic Outlet, New Concepts And More On Renal
Denervation
Location:Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
 
WEDNESDAY MORNING PROGRAMS
Program F:(Sessions 42-43) 7:00 A.M. - 12:00 P.M. (4.5 CME Credits)
New Developments In Management Options For Pulmonary Embolism
Course Leader: Michael R. Jaff, DO
Location:Trianon Ballroom, 3rd Floor
 
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON PROGRAMS
Program F:(Sessions 44-47) 1:00 P.M. - 5:00 P.M. (3.75 CME Credits)
Large Vein Occlusive Disease And Its Treatment
Course Leader: Kenneth Ouriel, MD, MBA
Location:Trianon Ballroom, 3rd Floor
 
THURSDAY PROGRAMS
Program G:(Sessions 48-55) 6:45 A.M. 5:57 P.M. (10 CME Credits)
New Developments In Treatment Of AAAs, EVAR, Aortic Branch Lesions, Laparoscopy; Natural History, Office Practice, Issues, New Techniques, More On Multilayer Stents, Open Surgery, Aortic Coarctation, Hypogastric And Visceral Arteries
Location:Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor
 
Program H:(Sessions 56-63) 6:45 A.M. 5:30 P.M. (9.75 CME Credits)
New And Updated Endograft Devices And Associated Technological
Advances For The Aorta And Its Branches In The Abdomen, Chest And Lower Extremities; Improved Prosthetic Grafts; Endostaples
Location:Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
 
Program I:(Sessions 64-71) 6:49 A.M. 5:30 P.M. (9.75 CME Credits)
Advances And New Information In Venous Disease And Its
Treatment
Course Leaders: Jose I. Almeida, MD, RVT, RPVI; Lowell S. Kabnick, MD; Thomas W. Wakefield, MD
Location:Trianon Ballroom, 3rd Floor
 
Program J:(Sessions 72-73) 8:00 A.M. - 5:30 P.M. (8 CME Credits)
Multidisciplinary Acute Stroke Management
Location:Murray Hill Suites East and West, 2nd Floor
 
FRIDAY PROGRAMS
Program K:(Sessions 74-81) 6:45 A.M. 5:45 P.M. (9.75 CME Credits)
New Techniques And Technology; Carotid; Thoracic And Abdominal
Aneurysm Disease; Carotid And Supra-Aortic Trunks; CAS vs. CEA Bright Future For CAS; Late Breaking Information; Updates, More New Techniques And Ruptured AAA Topics
Location:Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor
 
Program L:(Sessions 82-89) 6:45 A.M. 5:47 P.M. (9.5 CME Credits)
New Information, Updates, New Technology And Concepts Regarding The Abdominal And Thoracic Aorta, Carotid And Lower Extremity Disease And Miscellaneous Topics
Location:Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
 
Program M:(Sessions 90-96) 6:49 A.M. 5:10 P.M. (9.25 CME Credits)
More Advances And New Or Updated Information In Venous Disease And
Its Treatment
Course Leaders: Jose I. Almeida, MD, RVT, RPVI; Lowell S. Kabnick, MD; Thomas W. Wakefield, MD
Location:Trianon Ballroom, 3rd Floor
 
SATURDAY PROGRAMS
Program N:(Sessions 97-103) 8:00 A.M. - 5:15 P.M. (8.25 CME Credits)
Endovascular Treatment Of Venous Disease
Course Leaders: Jose I. Almeida, MD, RVT, RPVI; Lowell S. Kabnick, MD; Thomas W. Wakefield, MD
Location:Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor
 
Program O:(Sessions 104-108) 8:00 A.M. - 4:50 P.M. (7.5 CME Credits)
Hemodialysis Access
Course Leaders: Larry A. Scher, MD and Anton N. Sidawy, MD, MPH
Location:Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
 
Program P:(Sessions 109-113) 7:55 A.M. - 3:05 P.M. (6 CME Credits)
Complex Vascular Malformations And Vascular Tumors
Course Leaders: Wayne F. Yakes, MD and Krassi Ivancev, MD, PhD
Location:Trianon Ballroom, 3rd Floor
 
Program Q:(Sessions 114-118) 8:30 A.M. - 3:40 P.M. (6 CME Credits)
WOUNDS
Course Leader: Dieter O. Mayer, MD
Location:Gramercy Suites East and West, 2nd Floor
 
COMBINED PROGRAM FOR VASCULAR SURGERY, INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY, CARDIOLOGY AND CARDIOTHORACIC SURGERY

6:00AM - General Registration - Rhinelander Gallery, 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Faculty Registration - Morgan Suite - 2nd Floor
6:15AM - Continental Breakfast - Rhinelander Gallery, 2nd Floor

PROGRAMS A, B AND C ARE CONCURRENT TUESDAY PROGRAMS
PROGRAM A (SESSIONS 1-8 - VALVULAR AND AORTIC DISEASE, CAROTID DISEASE AND THEIR TREATMENT; 6:49 A.M. to 5:55 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor

SESSION 1: PROGRESS IN TRANSCATHETER HEART VALVES AND NEW APPROACHES TO ASCENDING AORTIC DISEASE
SESSION 2: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN THE TREATMENT OF AORTIC ARCH LESIONS AND DISSECTIONS
SESSION 3: TYPE B AORTIC DISSECTIONS (TBADs) AND THEIR TREATMENT
SESSION 4: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN TEVAR AND THE MANAGEMENT OF TBAD PATIENTS
SESSION 5: IN HONOR OF JAMES A. DEWEESE, MD: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF PATIENTS WITH CAROTID DISEASE
SESSION 6: MORE ON THE MANAGEMENT OF PATIENTS WITH CAROTID DISEASE
SESSION 7: MORE ON THORACIC AND THORACOABDOMINAL ANEURYSMS (TAAAs); PREVENTING SPINAL CORD ISCHEMIA (SCI)
SESSION 8: MORE ON THORACIC AORTIC DISEASE, TEVAR AND TBADs
PROGRAM B (SESSIONS 9-16 - LOWER EXTREMITY DISEASE AND ITS TREATMENT; 6:45 A.M. to 5:57 P.M.)
Location: Trianon Ballroom, 3rd Floor
SESSION 9: LOWER EXTREMITY OCCLUSIVE DISEASE MANAGEMENT HOT TOPICS NEW TECHNIQUES AND NEW DEVICES
SESSION 10: LOWER EXTREMITY HOT TOPICS MORE NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND THE IMPORTANCE OF TECHNIQUE; DEBATES
SESSION 11: MORE LOWER EXTREMITY HOT TOPICS NEW STENT AND DRUG ELUTING BALLOON (DEB) DATA; IMPACT AND COST ISSUES
SESSION 12: IN HONOR OF ROBERT B. RUTHERFORD, MD: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN THE TREATMENT OF LOWER EXTREMITY ISCHEMIA; CLI, STENTS AND DEBs
SESSION 13: IN HONOR OF JOHN J. BERGAN, MD: MORE LOWER EXTREMITY ISCHEMIA TREATMENT ROLE OF OPEN SURGERY; IN STENT RESTENOSIS (ISR) MANAGEMENT DEBs, DESs, ATHERECTOMY
SESSION 14: NEW DEVELOPMENTS WITH STENT-GRAFTS FOR OCCLUSIVE DISEASE AND ISR
SESSION 15: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN THE TREATMENT OF ACUTE LOWER EXTREMITY ISCHEMIA (ALI) AND INTERMITTENT CLAUDICATION
SESSION 16: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN CHRONIC CLI AND ITS TREATMENTS: THE ANGIOSOME CONCEPT PROS AND CONS
PROGRAM C (SESSIONS 17-24 - NATURAL HISTORY, MEDICAL TREATMENT, INTERVENTION FOR MEDICAL DISEASES, RENAL DENERVATIONS, COMPLICATIONS, ENDOLEAKS, CCSVI, ISSUES, RCTs, GUIDELINES, GOVERNMENT REIMBURSEMENT, BOARD, CERTIFICATION, TRAINING, SIMULATION; 6:40 A.M. to 6:05 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
SESSION 17: NATURAL HISTORY, BEST MEDICAL TREATMENT, PREVENTION OF ARTERIOSCLEROSIS AND ITS COMPLICATIONS
SESSION 18: INTERVENTIONAL TREATMENT OF HYPERTENSION AND OTHER MEDICAL DISEASES RENAL DENERVATION
SESSION 19: TREATMENT AND AVOIDANCE OF COMPLICATIONS; ENDOLEAKS AND THEIR MANAGEMENT
SESSION 20: OPTIMAL PERIPROCEDURAL MEDICAL MANAGEMENT IN VASCULAR PATIENTS; SOME INTERESTING HISTORY AND TECHNOLOGY; THE CCSVI FOR MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS (MS) CONTROVERSY
SESSION 21: ISSUES: VARIABLE VASCULAR CARE, GOVERNMENT, FDA, HEALTH CARE REFORM, ETHICS
SESSION 22: ISSUES RELATED TO INDEPENDENCE FOR VASCULAR SURGERY, RESIDENCY TRAINING, BUSINESS, REIMBURSEMENT, COST/BENEFIT, CONFLICT OF INTEREST (COI)
SESSION 23: OUTPATIENT TREATMENT, IMPROVING CARE, RCTs, REGISTRIES
SESSION 24: ISSUES RELATING TO SIMULATION, TRAINING AND EDUCATION

6:00AM - General Registration - Rhinelander Gallery, 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Faculty Registration - Morgan Suite - 2nd Floor
6:15AM - Continental Breakfast - Rhinelander Gallerly, 2nd Floor

PROGRAMS D AND E ARE CONCURRENT WEDNESDAY PROGRAMS;
PROGRAM D (SESSIONS 25-33 - New Technologies, TAAAs, CHIMPS, Parallel Grafts, F/B EVAR, Military; 6:45 A.M. to 6:08 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor

SESSION 25: EXCITING NEW TECHNOLOGY AND TECHNIQUES
SESSION 26: NEW INFORMATION ABOUT PARALLEL GRAFTS CHIMNEYS, PERISCOPES AND SANDWICH GRAFTS (CHIMPS) FOR TAAAs
SESSION 27: IN HONOR OF ROY K. GREENBERG, MD: MORE ABOUT TAAAs: OPEN SURGERY, CHIMPS, FENESTRATED AND BRANCHED (F/B) ENDOGRAFTS
SESSION 28: MORE ABOUT PARALLEL GRAFTS AND F/B GRAFTS FOR AAAs, TAAAs AND COMPLICATIONS OF TBADs
SESSION 29: A TRIBUTE TO OUR MILITARY (8 AND 9-MINUTE TALKS)
SESSION 30: NEW CONCEPTS, DIFFERING VIEWPOINTS, CONTROVERSIES IN VASCULAR DISEASE AND ITS TREATMENT
SESSION 31: NEW DATA ON MULTILAYER FLOW MODULATING (MLFM) BARE STENTS IN THE TREATMENT OF ANEURYSMS AND DISSECTIONS
SESSION 32: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN ROBOTICS, ENDOVASCULAR GUIDANCE, ENDOSCOPY ACCESS AND OTHER IMPROVED TECHNOLOGY
SESSION 33: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN THE TREATMENT OF RUPTURED AAAs
PROGRAM E (SESSIONS 34-41 - LOWER EXTREMITY ISCHEMIA, POPLITEAL ANEURYSMS, AORTIC AND GRAFT INFECTION, VASCULAR DISEAE AND MEDICAL TREATMENT, TECHNOLOGY UPDATES, IMAGING, THORACIC OUTLET, NEW CONCEPTS AND MORE ON RENAL DENERVATION; 6:45 A.M. to 6:00 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
SESSION 34: NEW FINDINGS AND INFORMATION ON THE TREATMENT OF POPLITEAL ANEURYSM
SESSION 35: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN THE TREATMENT OF INFECTED AORTIC GRAFTS AND ENDOGRAFTS; VALUE OF EVAR FOR MYCOTIC ANEURYSMS
SESSION 36: EXCITING NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN THE MEDICAL TREATMENT OF VASCULAR DISEASE
SESSION 37: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN ENDOVASCULAR TECHNOLOGY, TECHNIQUES AND THE MEDICAL TREATMENT OF VASCULAR DISEASE
SESSION 38: ADVANCES IN IMAGING
SESSION 39: ADVANCES AND UPDATES IN THE TREATMENT OF THORACIC OUTLET SYNDROMES, AN HISTORICAL VIGNETTE AND NEW DEVICES AND CONCEPTS
SESSION 40: NEW CONCEPTS, TECHNIQUES, UPDATES
SESSION 41: NEW CONCEPTS IN ENDOVASCULAR TREATMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF COMPLICATONS; MORE INFORMATION ABOUT RENAL DENERVATION AND OTHER WAYS TO TREAT RESISTANT HYPERTENSION; AMPUTATIONS
PROGRAM F - WEDNESDAY MORNING SESSIONS (SESSIONS 42 AND 43 - NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN MANAGEMENT OPTIONS FOR PULMONARY EMBOLISM; 7:00 A.M. to 12:00 P.M.)
Course Leader: Michael R. Jaff, DO
Location: Trianon Ballroom, 3rd Floor

SESSION 42: MANAGEMENT OF PULMONARY EMBOLISM: THE SPECTRUM AS IT EVOLVES DRUGS, DEVICES AND SURGERY PART 1
SESSION 43: MANAGEMENT OF PULMONARY EMBOLISM: THE SPECTRUM AS IT EVOLVES DRUGS, DEVICES AND SURGERY PART 2
PROGRAM F - WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON SESSIONS (SESSIONS 44-47 - LARGE VEIN OCCLUSIVE DISEASE AND ITS TREATMENT; 1:00 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.)
Course Leader: Kenneth Ouriel, MD, MBA
Location: Trianon Ballroom, 3rd Floor

SESSION 44: OCCLUSION OF THE DEEP VEINS OF THE LEG: CAUSES, RISKS TO THE PATIENT, AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR TREATMENT
SESSION 45: ACUTE LOWER EXTREMITY DVT: AVOIDING EARLY AND LATE ADVERSE OUTCOMES
SESSION 46: NOVEL BALLOONS, STENTS, THROMBOLYSIS, ULTRASOUND, AND MECHANICAL THROMBECTOMY DEVICES FOR LARGE VEIN OCCLUSIONS
SESSION 47: TREATMENT OF INFERIOR VENA CAVA THROMBUS, MALIGNANCY, INJURY AND OCCLUSION

6:00AM - General Registration - Rhinelander Gallery, 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Faculty Registration - Morgan Suite - 2nd Floor
6:15AM - Continental Breakfast - Rhinelander Gallery, 2nd Floor

PROGRAMS G, H AND I ARE CONCURRENT THURSDAY PROGRAMS
PROGRAM G (SESSIONS 48-55 - AAAs, EVAR, AORTIC BRANCHES, LAPAROSCOPY, NATURAL HISTORY, OFFICE PRACTICE, MORE ISSUES, NEW TECHNIQUES, MORE ON MLFM STENTS, OPEN SURGERY, AORTIC COARCTATION, HYPOGASTRIC AND VISCERAL ARTERIES; 6:45 A.M. to 5:57 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor

SESSION 48: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN AAAs AND EVAR
SESSION 49: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN THE TREATMENT OF LESIONS OF THE AORTIC RANCHES AND THE VISCERAL SEGMENT OF THE AORTA
SESSION 50: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN LAPAROSCOPIC VASCULAR SURGERY, PRESERVATION OF OPEN SURGICAL SKILLS, AND THE NATURAL HISTORY OF AAAs WITHOUT TREATMENT AND AFTER EVAR
SESSION 51: HOT TOPICS IN THE TREATMENT OF JUXTARENAL AND PARARENAL AAAs, TAAAs AND RAAAs
SESSION 52: SOME ISSUES WITH MALPRACTICE, OFF-LABEL USE, OUTPATIENT PRACTICE, CENTRALIZATION AND TRAINING, UPDATES
SESSION 53: NEW TECHNOLOGIES, TECHNIQUES, UPDATES AND MORE ON MLFM STENTS
SESSION 54: OPEN SURGERY AND AORTIC COARCTATION RELATED TOPICS
SESSION 55: VISCERAL, RENAL AND HYPOGASTRIC ARTERY ISSUES
PROGRAM H (SESSIONS 56-63 - NEW AND UPDATED ENDOGRAFT DEVICES AND ASSOCIATED TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCES FOR THE AORTA AND ITS BRANCHES IN THE ABDOMEN, CHEST AND LOWER EXTREMITIES; IMPROVED PROSTHETIC GRAFTS AND ENDOSTAPLES; 6:45 A.M. to 5:30 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor

SESSION 56: NEW AND UPDATED ENDOVASCULAR GRAFTS AND DEVICES FOR USE IN ABDOMINAL AORTIC DISEASE
SESSION 57: MORE ABOUT NEW AND UPDATED ENDOVASCULAR GRAFTS, DEVICES AND TECHNOLOGIES FOR TREATING ABDOMINAL AORTIC DISEASE,COMPLEX AAAs AND INFECTIONS
SESSION 58: NEW OR IMPROVED ENDOGRAFTS, DEVICES, TECHNOLOGIES AND INFORMATION FOR TREATING THORACIC AORTIC DISEASE AND COMPLEX ANEURYSMS
SESSION 59: MORE NEW OR IMPROVED ENDOGRAFTS, DEVICES, TECHNOLOGIES AND INFORMATION FOR TREATING THORACIC AORTIC DISEASE AND COMPLEX ANEURYSMS
SESSION 60: NEW OR IMPROVED ENDOVASCULAR DEVICES AND TECHNIQUES, STENTS, BIOABSORBABLE STENTS AND STENT-GRAFTS FOR TREATING LOWER EXTREMITY DISEASE AND ISCHEMIA
SESSION 61: NEW AND IMPROVED TECHNIQUES, STENTS, STENT-GRAFTS AND PROSTHETIC (PTFE) VASCULAR GRAFTS FOR TREATING LOWER EXTREMITY DISEASE AND ISCHEMIA
SESSION 62: ADDITIONAL NEW INFORMATION RELATED TO LOWER EXTREMITY ISCHEMIA AND POPLITEAL ANEURYSM MANAGEMENT
SESSION 63: NEW AND IMPROVED DEVICES FOR ENDOSTAPLING OR ENDOANCHORING FOR EVAR AND TEVAR
PROGRAM I (SESSIONS 64-70 - ADVANCES AND NEW INFORMATION IN VENOUS DISEASE AND ITS TREATMENT; 6:49 A.M. to 5:30 P.M.)
Course Leaders: Jose I. Almeida, MD, RVT; Lowell S. Kabhnick, MD; and Thomas W. Wakefield, MD

Location: Trianon Ballroom, 3rd Floor
SESSION 64: VENOUS CLINICAL EXAMINATION AND SELECTING PATIENTS APPROPRIATELY
SESSION 65: FIRST-LINE VENOUS IMAGING TECHNIQUES AND PHYSIOLOGIC TESTING
SESSION 66: SUPERFICIAL VEIN TREATMENT STRATEGIES AND TECHNIQUES
SESSION 67: WOUNDS, COMPRESSION, NEW HORIZONS FOR VENOUS DISEASE MANAGEMENT
SESSION 68: VENOUS SOCIETAL AND GOVERNANCE ISSUES
SESSION 69: MEDICAL AND INTERVENTIONAL STRATEGIES FOR THROMBOEMBOLIC DISEASE
SESSION 70: CROSS-SECTIONAL VENOUS IMAGING TO CLARIFY DIFFICULT CLINICAL SCENARIOS
SESSION 71: FEMORO-ILIOCAVAL INTERVENTIONAL STRATEGIES TO REDUCE VENOUS HYPERTENSION, HOT IDEAS FOR RECANALIZING CHRONIC TOTAL OCCLUSIONS
MULTIDISCIPLINARY ACUTE STROKE MANAGEMENT
MULTIDISCIPLINARY ACUTE STROKE MANAGEMENT (SESSIONS 72-73 - VEITHsymposium; SESSIONS 21-26 - AIMsymposium; 8:00 A.M. to 5:30 P.M.)
Course Leader: Allan L. Brook, MD
Location: Murray Hill Suites East and West, 2nd Floor
SESSION 72: MULTIDISCIPLINARY ACUTE STROKE MANAGEMENT - PART 1
SESSION 73: MULTIDISCIPLINARY ACUTE STROKE MANAGEMENT - PART 2

6:00AM - General Registration - Rhinelander Gallery - 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Faculty Registration - Morgan Suite - 2nd Floor
6:15AM - Continental Breakfast - Rhinelander Gallery, 2nd Floor

PROGRAMS K, L AND M ARE CONCURRENT FRIDAY PROGRAMS
PROGRAM K (SESSIONS 74-81 - NEW TECHNIQUES AND TECHNOLOGY; CAROTID; THORACIC AND ABDOMINAL ANEURYSM DISEASE; CAROTID AND SUPRA-AORTIC TRUNKS; CAS vs. CEA BRIGHT FUTURE FOR CAS; LATE BREAKING INFORMATION; UPDATES, MORE ON RUPTURED AAAs; 6:45 A.M. to 5:40 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor

SESSION 74: NEW OR IMPROVED TECHNIQUES OR TECHNOLOGIES; SOME HOT CAROTID AND VERTEBRAL TOPICS
SESSION 75: MORE ABOUT THORACIC AND ABDOMINAL AORTIC DISEASE AND AORTIC DISSECTIONS; LARGE SHEATH ENDOVASCULAR ACCESS
SESSION 76: IN HONOR OF DAVID E. SUMNER, MD: CAROTID ARTERY AND SUPRA-AORTIC BRANCH TOPICS
SESSION 77: CAS vs. CEA RELATED TOPICS: THE FUTURE FOR CAS IS BRIGHT
SESSION 78: MORE ABOUT CEA AND CAS
SESSION 79: LATE BREAKING AND CONTROVERSIAL TOPICS
SESSION 80: MORE LATE BREAKING INFORMATION AND UPDATES
SESSION 81: MORE LATE BREAKING INFORMATION AND UPDATES; ADDITIONAL VITAL NEW DATA ON RUPTURED AAAs
PROGRAM L (SESSIONS 82-89 - NEW INFORMATION, UPDATES, NEW TECHNOLOGY AND CONCEPTS REGARDING THE ABDOMINAL AORTA, THORACIC AORTA, CAROTID ARTERIES, LOWER EXTREMITY DISEASE AND MISCELLANEOUS TOPICS; 6:45 A.M. to 5:47 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor

SESSION 82: ABDOMINAL AORTA AND ILIAC ARTERY RELATED TOPICS
SESSION 83: MORE ABDOMINAL AORTA RELATED TOPICS
SESSION 84: THORACIC AORTA AND ARCH BRANCH RELATED TOPICS
SESSION 85: MORE THORACIC AORTA AND ARCH BRANCH RELATED TOPICS
SESSION 86: CAROTID RELATED TOPICS AND RECENT ADVANCES IN ACUTE STROKE TREATMENT
SESSION 87: MORE CAROTID RELATED TOPICS
SESSION 88: LOWER EXTREMITY AND MISCELLANEOUS TOPICS
SESSION 89: MORE LOWER EXTREMITY AND MISCELLANEOUS TOPICS
PROGRAM M (SESSIONS 90-96 - MORE ADVANCES AND NEW OR UPDATED INFORMATION IN VENOUS DISEASE AND ITS TREATMENT; 6:49 A.M. to 5:10 P.M.)
Course Leaders: Jose I. Almeida, MD, RVT; Lowell S. Kabnick, MD, and Thomas W. Wakefield, MD
Location: Trianon Ballroom, 3rd Floor

SESSION 90: MORE STRATEGIC METHODS TO DEAL WITH SAPHENOUS INCOMPETENCE AND VARICOSE VEINS
SESSION 91: MORE STRATEGIES FOR CORRECTING SEVERE DEEP VENOUS REFLUX AND/OR OBSTRUCTION
SESSION 92: OTHER MISCELLANEOUS VENOUS CONDITIONS
SESSION 93: PELVIC INCOMPETENCE AND ITS CONSEQUENCES
SESSION 94: MORE STRATEGIES FOR THROMBOEMBOLIC EVENTS IN THE VENOUS SYSTEM INCLUDING THE AXILLO-SUBCLAVIAN SYSTEM
SESSION 95: ENDOVASCULAR AND OPEN SOLUTIONS FOR INFERIOR VENA CAVA TUMORS AND OCCLUSIONS
SESSION 96: VENA CAVA FILTRATION STRATEGIES, PITFALLS, AND COMPLICATIONS AND MORE ABOUT ILIAC VEIN STENTING

6:00AM - General Registration - 2nd Floor Promenade
6:00AM - Faculty Registration - Morgan Suite - 2nd Floor
6:30AM - Continental Breakfast - Grand Ballroom Foyer - 3rd Floor

PROGRAMS N, O, P AND Q ARE CONCURRENT SATURDAY PROGRAMS
PROGRAM N (SESSIONS 97-103 - ENDOVASCULAR TREATMENT OF VENOUS DISEASE; 8:00 A.M. to 5:15 P.M.)
Course Leaders: Jose I. Almeida, MD, RVT, RPVI; Lowell S. Kabnick, MD; Thomas W. Wakefield, MD

Location: Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor

SESSION 97: BASICS OF SUPERFICIAL VENOUS DISEASE
SESSION 98: EVALUATION AND MANAGEMENT OF SUPERFICIAL VENOUS DISEASE - PART 1
SESSION 99: EVALUATION AND MANAGEMENT OF SUPERFICIAL VENOUS DISEASE - PART 2
SESSION 100: FUTURE OF VENOUS DISEASE
SESSION 101: EVIDENCE AND RESEARCH NEEDED FOR ENDOVENOUS TREATMENT
SESSION 102: MORE TOPICS REGARDING TRUNCAL REFLUX, CLUSTERS AND SPIDER TELANGIECTASIA
SESSION 103: ENDOVENOUS CASE PRESENTATION, PRE-RECORDED VIDEO, EVIDENCE AND MORE
PROGRAM O (SESSIONS 104-108 - IMPROVING OUTCOMES IN HEMODIALYSIS ACCESS; 8:00 A.M. to 5:30 P.M.)
Course Leaders: Anton N. Sidawy, MD, MPH and Larry A. Scher, MD
Course Co-Leaders: John E. Aruny, MD and Haimanot Wasse, MD, MPH
Location: Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor

SESSION 104: PREOPERATIVE PLANNING FOR HEMODIALYSIS ACCESS
SESSION 105: OPTIMIZING OUTCOMES IN HEMODIALYSIS ACCESS
SESSION 106: POLITICAL, ETHICAL AND LEGAL ISSUES IN HEMODIALYSIS
SESSION 107: NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND CONCEPTS IN HEMODIALYSIS ACCESS
SESSION 108: UPDATE ON CLINICAL ISSUES IN HEMODIALYSIS ACCESS
PROGRAM P (SESSIONS 109-113 - COMPLEX VASCULAR MALFORMATION AND VASCULAR TUMORS; 7:55 A.M. to 3:05 P.M.)
Course Leaders: Wayne F. Yakes, MD and Krassi Ivancev, MD, PhD

Location: Trianon Ballroom, 3rd Floor

SESSION 109: CLASSIFICATION, IMAGING, AND EMBOLIC AGENTS FOR VASCULAR ANOMALIES
SESSION 110: MANAGEMENT OF HEAD AND NECK VASCULAR ANOMALIES
SESSION 111: UPPER AND LOWER EXTREMITY VASCULAR MALFORMATION MANAGEMENT PART 1
SESSION 112: UPPER AND LOWER EXTREMITY VASCULAR MALFORMATION MANAGEMENT PART 2
SESSION 113: CHEST, ABDOMEN, PELVIS AND BUTTOCK VASCULAR MALFORMATIONS
PROGRAM Q (SESSIONS 114-118 - WOUND CARE ORGANIZATION, UPDATES, NEW TECHNIQUES, DEBATES, SCIENCE; 8:30 A.M. to 3:40 P.M.)
Course Leader: Dieter O. Mayer, MD
Location: Gramercy Suites East and West, 2nd Floor

SESSION 114: UPDATES AND NEW CONCEPTS IN WOUND CARE
SESSION 115: GREAT DEBATES
SESSION 116: EVIDENCE-BASED MEDICINE IN WOUND CARE
SESSION 117: THE DIABETIC FOOT
SESSION 118: VASCULAR INTERVENTIONS IN WOUND CARE
2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005








































[Cleveland Clinic]
[View/Print 2016 Program]
Poster Sessions