Friday, November 22, 2019
Print Entire 2019 Program:
|
|
SESSION 1 SCHEDULE | |
x | |
8:00 AM - 8:10 AM | Extracranial Carotid Testing: The IAC Perspective |
Presenter(s):Heather L. Gornik, MD | |
View Slides in PDF | |
8:10 AM - 8:20 AM | A Numerical Criterion Must Consider Measurement Error And Physiologic Variability |
Presenter(s):Phillip J. Bendick, PhD, RVT, FSVU | |
View Slides in PDF | |
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM | Planimetric Evaluation Of Carotid Stenosis |
Presenter(s):Nicos Labropoulos, BSc (Med), PhD, DIC, RVT | |
View Slides in PDF | |
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM | Carotid US: When The Charts And Numbers Don’t Work |
Presenter(s):Leslie M. Scoutt, MD | |
View Slides in PDF | |
8:40 AM - 8:50 AM | Imaging After Carotid Stenting |
Presenter(s):Angela A. Kokkosis, MD, RPVI, FACS | |
View Slides in PDF | |
8:50 AM - 9:05 AM | Panel Discussion |
9:05 AM - 9:25 AM | Break - Visit Exhibits (2nd and 3rd Floors) |
END OF SESSION 1 | |
SESSION 2 SCHEDULE | |
Friday
SESSION 2:
VENOUS SESSION - ENHANCED LEARNING FROM CLINICAL CASES
Moderators:Nicos Labropoulos, BSc (Med), PhD, DIC, RVT
|
|
x | |
9:25 AM - 9:33 AM | Deep Vein Reflux? Not Exactly |
Presenter(s):Angela A. Kokkosis, MD, RPVI, FACS | |
View Slides in PDF | |
9:33 AM - 9:41 AM | Unusual Pattern Of Superficial Vein Reflux |
Presenter(s):Nicos Labropoulos, BSc (Med), PhD, DIC, RVT | |
View Slides in PDF | |
9:41 AM - 9:49 AM | Venous Malformation |
Presenter(s):Neil M. Khilnani, MD | |
View Slides in PDF | |
9:49 AM - 9:57 AM | This Is Not A DVT |
Presenter(s):Antonios P. Gasparis, MD | |
View Slides in PDF | |
9:57 AM - 10:05 AM | Where Is The Obstruction? |
Presenter(s):Mark H. Meissner, MD | |
View Slides in PDF | |
10:05 AM - 10:13 AM | Mixed Picture Of Swelling |
Presenter(s):Thomas S. Maldonado, MD | |
View Slides in PDF | |
10:13 AM - 10:21 AM | Saphenous Vein Was Treated But There Is Still Reflux |
Presenter(s):Steve Elias, MD | |
View Slides in PDF | |
10:21 AM - 10:35 AM | Panel Discussion |
10:35 AM - 10:50 AM | Break - Visit Exhibits (2nd and 3rd Floors) |
END OF SESSION 2 | |
SESSION 3 SCHEDULE | |
Friday
SESSION 3:
ARTERIAL
|
|
x | |
10:50 AM - 11:00 AM | Use Of Ultrasound After Peripheral Arterial Interventions |
Presenter(s):R. Eugene Zierler, MD, RPVI | |
View Slides in PDF | |
11:00 AM - 11:10 AM | Optimizing Your Imaging Technique In Peripheral Arterial Disease |
Presenter(s):Nicos Labropoulos, BSc (Med), PhD, DIC, RVT | |
View Slides in PDF | |
11:10 AM - 11:20 AM | Critical Analysis And Limitations Of Resting Ankle-Brachial Index In The Diagnosis Of Symptomatic Peripheral Arterial Disease Patients And The Impact Of DM And Chronic Kidney Disease |
Presenter(s):Ali F. AbuRahma, MD | |
View Slides in PDF | |
DISSECTING THE ARTERIAL WAVEFORM | |
11:20 AM - 11:28 AM | The Systolic Acceleration Time |
Presenter(s):Ann Marie Kupinski, PhD, RVT, FSVU | |
View Slides in PDF | |
11:28 AM - 11:36 AM | The Reversed Flow Component |
Presenter(s):Phillip J. Bendick, PhD, RVT, FSVU | |
View Slides in PDF | |
11:36 AM - 11:44 AM | Resistance To Flow |
Presenter(s):Laurence Needleman, MD / R. Eugene Zierler, MD, RPVI | |
View Slides in PDF | |
11:44 AM - 12:00 PM | Panel Discussion |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | LUNCH ON YOUR OWN |
END OF SESSION 3 | |
SESSION 4 SCHEDULE | |
x | |
1:00 PM - 1:09 PM | Early Results Of A Critical Evaluation Of The 60 Degree Angle: We Can Do Better! |
Presenter(s):Frank Miele, MSEE / Ann Marie Kupinski, PhD, RVT, FSVU | |
View Slides in PDF | |
1:09 PM - 1:18 PM | Role Of The Vascular Lab In Trans-Carotid Artery Revascularization Stenting (TCAR) |
Presenter(s):Richard C. Pennell, MD, RPVI, FACS | |
View Slides in PDF | |
1:18 PM - 1:27 PM | Vein Mapping For Arterial Procedures |
Presenter(s):Angela A. Kokkosis, MD, RPVI, FACS | |
View Slides in PDF | |
1:27 PM - 1:36 PM | The Worst Things We've Seen As Vascular Sonographers |
Presenter(s):David M. Williams, MS, RDCS, RVT / Joseph P. Hughes, BS, RVT, RVS, RPhS, FSVU | |
View Slides in PDF | |
1:36 PM - 1:45 PM | Interesting Vertebral Artery Cases |
Presenter(s):Leslie M. Scoutt, MD | |
View Slides in PDF | |
1:45 PM - 1:54 PM | Development Of A Duplex Screening Protocol For Giant Cell Arteritis |
Presenter(s):R. Eugene Zierler, MD, RPVI | |
View Slides in PDF | |
1:54 PM - 2:05 PM | Panel Discussion |
END OF SESSION 4 | |
SESSION 5 SCHEDULE | |
Friday
SESSION 5:
TOPICS RELATED TO THE CURRENT HEALTH CARE ENVIRONMENT AND ITS IMPACT ON VASCULAR ULTRASOUND
|
|
x | |
2:06 PM - 2:15 PM | Critical Issues For The Vascular Ultrasound Professional And Introduction To The Session |
Presenter(s):Anne M. Jones, RN, BSN, RVT, RDMS, FSVU, FSDMS | |
View Slides in PDF | |
2:15 PM - 2:20 PM | Panel Discussion |
Panelist(s): Jeanette Flannery, RVT, RDMS, FSVU / Heather L. Gornik, MD / Joseph P. Hughes, BS, RVT, RVS, RPhS, FSVU / Laurence Needleman, MD / Sean P. Roddy, MD / Clifford M. Sales, MD, MBA, FACS / Robert M. Zwolak, MD, PhD | |
View Slides in PDF | |
2:50 PM - 3:10 PM | Break - Visit Exhibits (2nd and 3rd Floors) |
END OF SESSION 5 | |
SESSION 6 SCHEDULE | |
x | |
3:10 PM - 3:19 PM | Identification Of Inflammatory AAA And Aortitis In The Vascular Lab |
Presenter(s):Richard C. Pennell, MD, RPVI, FACS | |
View Slides in PDF | |
3:19 PM - 3:28 PM | Complete Ultrasound Evaluation After EVAR |
Presenter(s):Nicos Labropoulos, BSc (Med), PhD, DIC, RVT | |
View Slides in PDF | |
3:28 PM - 3:37 PM | Interesting Abdominal Vascular Ultrasound Cases |
Presenter(s):Robert De Jong, RDMS, RVT, FSDMS | |
View Slides in PDF | |
END OF SESSION 6 | |
SESSION 7 SCHEDULE | |
Friday
SESSION 7:
MISCELLANEOUS EXCITING NEW OR UPDATED CONCEPTS AND TECHNIQUES
Moderators:Mark A. Oliver, MD, RPVI, RVT, FSVU
|
|
x | |
3:37 PM - 3:46 PM | Use Of Ultrasound Findings In The Management Of Lower Extremity Deep Vein Thrombosis |
Presenter(s):Mark A. Oliver, MD, RPVI, RVT, FSVU | |
View Slides in PDF | |
3:46 PM - 3:55 PM | Arterial Waveform Nomenclature: Can We Put An End To This Once And For All |
Presenter(s):David M. Williams, MS, RDCS, RVT | |
View Slides in PDF | |
3:55 PM - 4:04 PM | Elastography In The Vascular Lab |
Presenter(s):William N. Del Valle, RVT | |
View Slides in PDF | |
4:04 PM - 4:13 PM | Use Of Simulation For Competency Testing In Duplex Ultrasound |
Presenter(s):R. Eugene Zierler, MD, RPVI | |
View Slides in PDF | |
4:13 PM - 4:30 PM | Panel Discussion – Combined Sessions 6 And 7 |
END OF SESSION 7 | |
SESSION 8 SCHEDULE | |
Friday
SESSION 8:
INTERPRETING WITH THE MASTERS: CASE STUDY REVIEW AND BRING YOUR OWN CASES
Moderators:Heather L. Gornik, MD / Laurence Needleman, MD
|
|
x | |
4:30 PM - 5:45 PM | Panel Discussion |
Panelist(s): Natalie A. Marks, MD, RPVI, RVT, FSVM / Mark A. Oliver, MD, RPVI, RVT, FSVU / Richard C. Pennell, MD, RPVI, FACS / Leslie M. Scoutt, MD / R. Eugene Zierler, MD, RPVI | |
View Slides in PDF | |
5:45 PM - 5:50 PM | Summary of the Day and What to Expect for Tomorrow |
Presenter(s):George L. Berdejo, BA, RVT, FSVU / Natalie A. Marks, MD, RPVI, RVT, FSVM | |
View Slides in PDF | |
END OF SESSION 8 | |
Saturday, November 23, 2019
Print Entire 2019 Program:
|
|
SESSION 9 SCHEDULE | |
Saturday
SESSION 9:
WORKSHOP ROTATION 1
Moderators:TBD
|
|
x | |
LOCATION: REGENT PARLOR, 2ND FLOOR | |
8:00 AM - 9:10 AM | 1. Hepato-Portal And Mesenteric |
Presenter(s):William N. Del Valle, RVT | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR SOUTH, 2ND FLOOR | |
8:00 AM - 9:10 AM | 2. Renal Artery Evaluation |
Presenter(s):Robert De Jong, RDMS, RVT, FSDMS | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR CENTER, 2ND FLOOR | |
8:00 AM - 9:10 AM | 3. Pelvic Venous Disorders |
Presenter(s):Richard Dubin, AAS-DMS, RVT, RDMS | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR NORTH, 2ND FLOOR | |
8:00 AM - 9:10 AM | 4. Physiologic Testing |
Presenter(s):Ann Marie Kupinski, PhD, RVT, FSVU / Jeanette Flannery, RVT, RDMS, FSVU | |
END OF SESSION 9 | |
SESSION 10 SCHEDULE | |
Saturday
SESSION 10:
WORKSHOP ROTATION 2
Moderators:TBD
|
|
x | |
LOCATION: REGENT PARLOR, 2ND FLOOR | |
9:10 AM - 10:20 AM | 1. Hepato-Portal And Mesenteric |
Presenter(s):William N. Del Valle, RVT | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR SOUTH, 2ND FLOOR | |
9:10 AM - 10:20 AM | 2. Renal Artery Evaluation |
Presenter(s):Robert De Jong, RDMS, RVT, FSDMS | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR CENTER, 2ND FLOOR | |
9:10 AM - 10:20 AM | 3. Pelvic Venous Disorders |
Presenter(s):Richard Dubin, AAS-DMS, RVT, RDMS | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR NORTH, 2ND FLOOR | |
9:10 AM - 10:20 AM | 4. Physiologic Testing |
Presenter(s):Ann Marie Kupinski, PhD, RVT, FSVU / Jeanette Flannery, RVT, RDMS, FSVU | |
END OF SESSION 10 | |
SESSION 11 SCHEDULE | |
Saturday
SESSION 11:
WORKSHOP ROTATION 3
Moderators:TBD
|
|
x | |
LOCATION: REGENT PARLOR, 2ND FLOOR | |
10:20 AM - 11:30 AM | 1. Transcranial Duplex Imaging |
Presenter(s):Joseph P. Hughes, BS, RVT, RVS, RPhS, FSVU | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR SOUTH, 2ND FLOOR | |
10:20 AM - 11:30 AM | 2. Lower Extremity Arterial Imaging (Post Intervention) |
Presenter(s):Angelique Hernandez, AS, RVT | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR CENTER, 2ND FLOOR | |
10:20 AM - 11:30 AM | 3. Carotid Artery Imaging |
Presenter(s):David M. Williams, MS, RDCS, RVT / Kelvin Portalatin, AA, RVT | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR NORTH, 2ND FLOOR | |
10:20 AM - 11:30 AM | 4. Identifying The Source Of Reflux |
Presenter(s):Phillip J. Bendick, PhD, RVT, FSVU / Angela Rodriguez-Wong, MD, RPVI, RVT | |
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM | LUNCH ON YOUR OWN |
END OF SESSION 11 | |
SESSION 12 SCHEDULE | |
Saturday
SESSION 12:
WORKSHOP ROTATION 4
Moderators:TBD
|
|
x | |
LOCATION: REGENT PARLOR, 2ND FLOOR | |
12:30 PM - 1:40 PM | 1. Transcranial Duplex Imaging |
Presenter(s):Joseph P. Hughes, BS, RVT, RVS, RPhS, FSVU | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR SOUTH, 2ND FLOOR | |
12:30 PM - 1:40 PM | 2. Lower Extremity Arterial Imaging (Post Intervention) |
Presenter(s):Angelique Hernandez, AS, RVT | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR CENTER, 2ND FLOOR | |
12:30 PM - 1:40 PM | 3. Carotid Artery Imaging |
Presenter(s):David M. Williams, MS, RDCS, RVT | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR NORTH, 2ND FLOOR | |
12:30 PM - 1:40 PM | 4. Hemodialysis Access Imaging |
Presenter(s):Fernando Amador, RVT | |
END OF SESSION 12 | |
SESSION 13 SCHEDULE | |
Saturday
SESSION 13:
WORKSHOP ROTATION 5
Moderators:TBD
|
|
x | |
LOCATION: REGENT PARLOR, 2ND FLOOR | |
1:40 PM - 2:50 PM | 1. Upper Extremity DVT |
Presenter(s):William N. Del Valle, RVT | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR SOUTH, 2ND FLOOR | |
1:40 PM - 2:50 PM | 2. Lower Extremity DVT |
Presenter(s):Angelique Hernandez, AS, RVT | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR CENTER, 2ND FLOOR | |
1:40 PM - 2:50 PM | 3. Identifying The Source Of Reflux |
Presenter(s):Richard Dubin, AAS-DMS, RVT, RDMS | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR NORTH, 2ND FLOOR | |
1:40 PM - 2:50 PM | 4. Hemodialysis Access Imaging |
Presenter(s):Angela Rodriguez-Wong, MD, RPVI, RVT | |
END OF SESSION 13 | |
SESSION 14 SCHEDULE | |
Saturday
SESSION 14:
WORKSHOP ROTATION 6
Moderators:TBD
|
|
x | |
LOCATION: REGENT PARLOR, 2ND FLOOR | |
2:50 PM - 4:00 PM | 1. Upper Extremity DVT |
Presenter(s):William N. Del Valle, RVT / Kelvin Portalatin, AA, RVT | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR SOUTH, 2ND FLOOR | |
2:50 PM - 4:00 PM | 2. Lower Extremity DVT |
Presenter(s):Angelique Hernandez, AS, RVT | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR CENTER, 2ND FLOOR | |
2:50 PM - 4:00 PM | 3. Identifying The Source Of Reflux |
Presenter(s):Richard Dubin, AAS-DMS, RVT, RDMS | |
LOCATION: SUTTON PARLOR NORTH, 2ND FLOOR | |
2:50 PM - 4:00 PM | 4. Physiologic Testing |
Presenter(s):Angela Rodriguez-Wong, MD, RPVI, RVT | |
4:00 PM - 4:00 PM | Adjourn |
END OF SESSION 14 | |