The 2014 VEITHsymposium program features over 900 rapid-fire presentations offered in more than 100 sessions throughout the five-day event. Click on the day below to review the sessions, then click on the session number to see a listing of presentations and speakers within a session.

View/Search/Print Complete 2013 Program Brochure in PDF
View/Print Entire 2013 Program
TUESDAY PROGRAMS
(SESSIONS 1-3) 8:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.
ENDOVENOUS TREATMENT OF VARICOSE VEINS
Location:Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor
 
(SESSIONS 4-8) 7:50 A.M. - 5:30 P.M.
HEMODIALYSIS ACCESS
Location:Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
 
(SESSIONS 9-13) 6:55 A.M. - 5:15 P.M
COMPLEX VASCULAR MALFORMATIONS AND VASCULAR TUMORS: CURRENT CONTROVERSIES AND THERAPIES
Location:Americas Hall 1, 3rd Floor
 
(SESSIONS 14-18) 9:00 A.M. - 6:05 P.M.
Wound care, Update, New techniques, Debate, Science (WOUNDS) at VEITHsymposium
Location:Gramercy Suites East and West, 2nd Floor
 
(SESSIONS 19-20) 8:00 A.M. - 4:50 P.M.
Multidisciplinary Acute Stroke Management at VEITHsymposium and AIMsymposium
Location:Murray Hill Suites East and West, 2nd Floor
 
WEDNESDAY PROGRAMS
Program A:(Sessions 21-28) 6:45 A.M. – 6:25 P.M.
Cardiac, Thoracic/Abdominal Aorta, TEVAR (21-25);
Carotid Disease, Renal Denervation & CCSVI For MS (26-28)
Location:Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor
 
Program B:(Sessions 29-36) 6:50 A.M. – 6:20 P.M.
Lower Extremity Disease And Its Treatment (29-31, 33, 35); In Stent
Restenosis, Atherectomy, DES (32); Stent-Grafts (34); Endoleaks (36)
Location:Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
 
Program C:(Sessions 37-42) 7:10 A.M. – 5:15 P.M.
New Developments In Venous Disease, IVC Filters, Occlusive Disease,
Venous Stents
Location:Americas Hall 1, 3rd Floor
 
THURSDAY MORNING PROGRAMS
Program D:(Sessions 43-46) 6:55 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.
New Technologies (43); TAAAs And CHIMPS (44); Lower Extremity And
Acute Limb Ischemia (45); Medical Treatments (46)
Location:Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor
 
Program E:(Sessions 47-50) 6:55 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.
Lower Extremity (47); Aortic (48); TOS And Miscellaneous (49); Grafts
And Miscellaneous (50)
Location:Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
 
Program F:(Sessions 51-52) 7:15 A.M. – 11:40 A.M.
Emerging Management Options For Pulmonary Embolism
Location:Americas Hall 1, 3rd Floor
 
THURSDAY AFTERNOON PROGRAMS
Program G:(Sessions 53-56) 1:00 P.M. – 5:50P.M.
TAAAs, Multilayer Stents (53); Imaging, Robotics, Laparoscopy, Guidance (54); Ruptured AAAs (55); Complex AAAs, Aortic Branch Arteries And CHIMPS (56)
Location:Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor
 
Program H:(Sessions 57-60) 1:00 P.M. – 5:55 P.M.
Hot Miscellaneous Topics – Aortic Infections (57); Lower And Upper Extremity And Stem Cell Topics (58); Thoracic Aorta (59); Lower Extremity And Miscellaneous Topics (60)
Location:Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
 
Program I:(Sessions 61-64) 1:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.
Contemporary Management Of Large Vein Occlusive Disease
Location:Americas Hall 1, 3rd Floor
 
FRIDAY MORNING PROGRAMS
Program J:(Sessions 65-68) 6:55 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.
New Developments In AAAs (65); Aortic Branches (66); Issues, Business, Government, Industry, Health Care Reform, Ethics (67); Military (68)
Location:Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor
 
Program K:(Sessions 69-71) 7:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.
Hot Topics, Updates (69); New Endovascular Grafts And Devices (70, 71)
Location:Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
 
Program L:(Sessions 72-73) 7:00 A.M. – 11:45 A.M.
Lower Extremity, Multilayer Stents (72); Aorta, Its Branches, Aneurysms (73)
Location:Americas Hall 1, 3rd Floor
 
FRIDAY AFTERNOON PROGRAMS
Program M:(Sessions 74-76) 1:00 P.M. – 5:35 P.M.
Training, Certification, Simulation, RCTs (74); FDA, Registries, Health Care Reform, COI, Cost Issues, Improving Care (75); Natural History, Medical Rx And Prevention (76)
Location:Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor
 
Program N:(Sessions 77-79) 1:00 P.M. – 5:30 P.M.
New Techniques And Concepts (77); New Technology And Concepts Related To Lower Extremity, Visceral, Carotid Disease (78); Aortic Disease (79)
Location:Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
 
Program O:(Sessions 80-81) 1:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.
New Developments In EVAR, TEVAR, Renal Denervation (80), Innovation,
Lower Extremity And Carotid Topics (81)
Location:Americas Hall 1, 3rd Floor
 
SATURDAY PROGRAMS
Program P:(Sessions 82-85) 7:00 A.M. – 1:40 P.M.
New Technologies And Concepts (82); Thoracic And Abdominal Aorta,
Aneurysms (83); Carotid And Supraaortic Trunks (84); CAS vs. CEA,
Future Of CAS (85)
Location:Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor
 
Program Q:(Sessions 86-87) 7:10 A.M. – 11:15 A.M.
Late Breaking Info; Updates, Carotid Topics (86); Late Breaking Info (87)
Location:Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
 
COMBINED PROGRAM FOR VASCULAR SURGERY, INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY, CARDIOLOGY AND CARDIOTHORACIC SURGERY

6:00AM - General Registration - Rhinelander Gallery, 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Faculty Registration - Morgan Suite - 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Continental Breakfast - Sutton Complex - 2nd Floor

CONCURRENT TUESDAY PROGRAM
ENDOVENOUS TREATMENT OF VARICOSE VEINS (SESSIONS 1-3; 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.)
Course Leaders: Jose I. Almeida, MD, RVT and Lowell S. Kabnick, MD
Location: Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor
SESSION 1: ENDOVENOUS TREATMENT OF VARICOSE VEINS AND OTHER VENOUS TOPICS - PART 1
SESSION 2: ENDOVENOUS TREATMENT OF VARICOSE VEINS AND OTHER VENOUS TOPICS – PART 2
SESSION 3: ENDOVENOUS TREATMENT OF VARICOSE VEINS - PART 3
CASE PRESENTATIONS, LITERATURE REVIEW, QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

CONCURRENT TUESDAY PROGRAM
HEMODIALYSIS ACCESS (SESSIONS 4 -8 - VEITHsymposium; SESSIONS 6-10 - AIMsymposium); 7:50 A.M. to 5:30 P.M.)
Course Leaders: Larry A. Scher, MD and Thomas M. Vesely, MD
Location: Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor

SESSION 4: TOPICS OF INTEREST TO ALL
SESSION 5: PERCUTANEOUS MANAGEMENT OF FISTULAS AND GRAFTS
SESSION 6: VASCULAR STUDIES FOR DIALYSIS VASCULAR ACCESS
SESSION 7: SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF FISTULAS AND GRAFTS
SESSION 8: CLINICAL PRACTICE IN OUTPATIENT FACILITIES
CONCURRENT TUESDAY PROGRAM
COMPLEX VASCULAR MALFORMATIONS AND VASCULAR TUMORS: CURRENT CONTROVERSIES AND THERAPIES (SESSIONS 9-13 - VEITHsymposium; SESSIONS 11-15 AIMsymposium); 6:55 A.M. to 5:15 P.M.)
Course Leaders: Krassi Ivancev, MD, PhD, Wayne F. Yakes, MD and
                            Byung-Boong Lee, MD

Location: Americas Hall 1, 3rd Floor
SESSION 9: CLASSIFICATION AND IMAGING OF VASCULAR ANOMALIES
SESSION 10: EMBOLIC AGENTS UTILIZED IN ENDOVASCULAR VASCULAR MALFORMATION
SESSION 11: MANAGEMENT OF HEAD AND NECK VASCULAR ANOMALIES
SESSION 12: UPPER AND LOWER EXTREMITY VASCULAR MALFORMATION MANAGEMENT
SESSION 13: CHEST, ABDOMEN, AND PELVIS VASCULAR MALFORMATION MANAGEMENT
CONCURRENT TUESDAY PROGRAM
WOUNDS (SESSIONS 14-18; 9:00 A.M. to 6:05 P.M.)
Course Leader: Dieter O. Mayer, MD
Location: Gramercy Suites East and West, 2nd Floor
SESSION 14: UPDATES AND NEW CONCEPTS IN WOUND CARE
SESSION 15: RAPID FIRE WOUND PRESENTATIONS
SESSION 16: EVIDENCE BASED MEDICINE IN WOUND CARE
SESSION 17: THE DIABETIC FOOT
SESSION 18: VASCULAR INTERVENTIONS IN WOUND CARE
CONCURRENT TUESDAY PROGRAM
MULTIDISCIPLINARY ACUTE STROKE MANAGEMENT (SESSIONS 19-20 - VEITHsymposium; SESSIONS 16-17 - AIMsymposium; 8:00 A.M. to 4:50 P.M.)
Course Leader: Allan L. Brook, MD
Location: Murray Hill Suites East and West, 2nd Floor
SESSION 19: MULTIDISCIPLINARY ACUTE STROKE MANAGEMENT - PART 1
SESSION 20: MULTIDISCIPLINARY ACUTE STROKE MANAGEMENT - PART 2

6:00AM - General Registration - Rhinelander Gallery, 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Faculty Registration - Morgan Suite - 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Continental Breakfast - Sutton Complex - 2nd Floor

PROGRAMS A, B AND C ARE CONCURRENT WEDNESDAY MORNING PROGRAMS
PROGRAM A (SESSIONS 21-28 - CARDIAC, THORACIC/ABDOMINAL AORTA, TEVAR, CAROTID DISEASE, RENAL DENERVATION & CCSVI FOR MS; 6:45 A.M. to 6:25 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor

SESSION 21: PROGRESS IN TRANSCATHETER HEART VALVES AND NEW APPROACHES TO THE ASCENDING AORTA
SESSION 22: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN TREATMENT OF THE AORTIC ARCH AND AORTIC DISSECTIONS
SESSION 23: PROGRESS IN TREATING DISEASES OF THE THORACIC AORTA, INCLUDING TYPE B AORTIC DISSECTIONS (TBADs)
SESSION 24: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN TEVAR AND EVAR
SESSION 25: MORE TOPICS RELATING TO ABDOMINAL AND THORACIC AORTIC LESIONS
SESSION 26: CRITICAL EVALUATION OF CAROTID TREATMENT – ACUTE STROKES AND CAROTID ARTERY STENTING (CAS) AS OF NOVEMBER 2013: WHERE ARE THEY GOING
SESSION 27: NEW INFORMATION ON RENAL DENERVATION AND INTERVENTIONAL
SESSION 28: MORE CAROTID TOPICS
PROGRAM B (SESSIONS 29-36 - LOWER EXTREMITY DISEASE AND ITS TREATMENT, IN STENT RESTENOSIS, ATHERECTOMY, DESs, DEBs, STENT-GRAFTS AND ENDOLEAKS; 6:50 A.M. to 6:20 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor
SESSION 29: LOWER EXTREMITY OCCLUSIVE DISEASE – HOT TOPICS I
SESSION 30: LOWER EXTREMITY OCCLUSIVE DISEASE – HOT TOPICS II
SESSION 31: LOWER EXTREMITY OCCLUSIVE DISEASE - HOT TOPICS III
SESSION 32: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN TREATING CRITICAL LOWER EXTREMITY ISCHEMIA (CLI) IN STENT RESTENOSIS (ISR), ATHERECTOMY AND MORE ON DESs
SESSION 33: MORE INTERESTING TOPICS RELATED TO LOWER EXTREMITY VASCULAR DISEASE
SESSION 34: NEW INFORMATION ABOUT STENT-GRAFTS ESPECIALLY IN THE LOWER
SESSION 35: MORE LOWER EXTREMITY AND RELATED HOT TOPICS
SESSION 36: UPDATE ON NEW INFORMATION ABOUT ENDOLEAKS AND THEIR MANAGEMENT
PROGRAM C (SESSIONS 37-42 - NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN VENOUS DISEASE, IVC FILTERS, OCCLUSIVE DISEASE, VENOUS STENTS; 7:10 A.M. to 5:15 P.M.)
Location: Americas Hall I, 3rd Floor
SESSION 37: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN VENOUS DISEASE: TREATMENT OF LARGE VEIN DISEASE AND HOT TOPICS ON IVC FILTERS
SESSION 38: VENOUS HOT TOPICS RELATED TO CHRONIC OCCLUSIVE DISEASE, POST-PHLEBITIC SYNDROME AND VENOUS STENTS
SESSION 39: TREATMENT OF ACUTE AND SUBACUTE LARGE VEIN THROMBOSIS AND OTHER NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN VENOUS DISEASE
SESSION 40: OTHER NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF VENOUS DISEASE
SESSION 41: CALF DEEP VEIN THROMBOSIS (DVT) AND SUPERFICIAL VEIN THROMBOSIS
SESSION 42: INTERESTING TOPICS, CASES AND LITERATURE REVIEWS (10-MINUTE TALKS)

6:00AM - General Registration - Rhinelander Gallery, 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Faculty Registration - Morgan Suite - 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Continental Breakfast - Sutton Complex - 2nd Floor

PROGRAMS D, E AND F ARE CONCURRENT THURSDAY MORNING PROGRAMS
PROGRAM D (SESSIONS 43-46 - NEW TECHNOLOGIES, TAAAs AND CHIMPS, LOWER EXTREMITY AND ACUTE LIMB ISCHEMIA, MEDICAL TREATMENTS; 6:55 A.M. to 12:00 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor

SESSION 43: NEW OR IMPROVED TECHNOLOGIES FOR VASCULAR TREATMENT
SESSION 44: THORACOABDOMINAL ANEURYSMS (TAAAs) AND TECHNIQUES TO
SESSION 45: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN THE TREATMENT OF LOWER EXTREMITY ISCHEMIA, CLI, THE ANGIOSOME CONCEPT AND ACUTE LIMB ISCHEMIA
SESSION 46: ADVANCES IN MEDICAL THERAPY OR TREATMENT OF MEDICAL PROBLEMS
PROGRAM E (SESSIONS 47-50 - LOWER EXTREMITY, AORTIC, THORACIC OUTLET, ARTERIAL GRAFTS AND MISCELLANEOUS TOPIC; 6:55 A.M. to 12:00 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor

SESSION 47: NEW, REVISITED OR INTERESTING LOWER EXTREMITY TOPICS
SESSION 48: NEW AND INTERESTING AORTA RELATED TOPICS
SESSION 49: PROGRESS IN TREATMENT OF THORACIC OUTLET SYNDROMES (TOSs) AND
SESSION 50: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN PROSTHETIC VASCULAR GRAFTS AND OTHER
PROGRAM F (SESSIONS 51-52 - NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN MANAGEMENT OPTIONS FOR PULMONARY EMBOLISM; 7:15 A.M. to 11:40 A.M.)
Course Leader: Michael R. Jaff, DO
Location: Americas Hall I, 3rd Floor

SESSION 51: MANAGEMENT OF PULMONARY EMBOLISM: FROM ORAL AGENTS TO PARENTERAL LYTICS TO MECHANICAL INTERVENTION AND SURGERY – PART 1
SESSION 52: MANAGEMENT OF PULMONARY EMBOLISM: FROM ORAL AGENTS TO PARENTERAL LYTICS TO MECHANICAL INTERVENTION AND SURGERY - PART 2
PROGRAMS G, H AND I ARE CONCURRENT THURSDAY AFTERNOON PROGRAMS
PROGRAM G (SESSIONS 53-56 - TAAAs, MULTILAYER STENTS; IMAGING, ROBOTICS, LAPAROSCOPY, GUIDANCE; RUPTURED AAAs; COMPLEX AAAs, AORTIC BRANCH ARTERIES AND CHIMPS; 1:00 P.M. to 5:50 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor
SESSION 53: AORTIC ANEURYSMS: JUXTARENAL, PARARENAL, THORACIC, TAAAs AND AAAs: INTRODUCTION TO THE MULTILAYER FLOW MODULATING (MLFM) STENT
SESSION 54: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN IMAGING, ROBOTICS, LAPAROSCOPY AND
SESSION 55: ADVANCES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF RUPTURED AAAs
SESSION 56: MORE ON AORTIC ANEURYSMS, CHIMPS AND AORTIC BRANCH ARTERIES
PROGRAM H (SESSIONS 57-60 - HOT MISCELLANEOUS TOPICS – AORTIC INFECTIONS; LOWER AND UPPER EXTREMITY AND STEM CELL TOPICS; THORACIC AORTA; LOWER EXTREMITY AND MISCELLANEOUS TOPICS; 1:00 P.M. to 5:55 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor

SESSION 57: MANAGEMENT OF INFECTED GRAFTS AFTER EVAR AND OPEN SURGERY: ROLE OF EVAR FOR MYCOTIC ANEURYSMS
SESSION 58: INTERESTING NEW LOWER AND UPPER EXTREMITY AND STEM CELL TOPICS
SESSION 59: MORE HOT TOPICS RELATED TO THE THORACIC AORTA
SESSION 60: MORE NEW DEVELOPMENTS RELATED TO LOWER EXTREMITY DISEASE AND MISCELLANEOUS TOPICS
PROGRAM I (SESSIONS 61-64 - CONTEMPORARY MANAGEMENT OF LARGE VEIN OCCLUSIVE DISEASE; 1:00 P.M. to 5:00 P.M..)
Location: Americas Hall I, 3rd Floor

SESSION 61: LARGE VEIN OCCLUSION: UNMET NEEDS AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE FUTURE
SESSION 62: OTHER COMMONLY ENCOUNTERED VENOUS OCCLUSIVE PROBLEMS AND THEIR TREATMENT
SESSION 63: TREATMENT OF LOWER EXTREMITY DVT: BALLOONS, STENTS, THROMBOLYSIS, ULTRASOUND, AND MECHANICAL THROMBECTOMY
SESSION 64: INFERIOR VENA CAVAL ISSUES: ENDOVASCULAR AND OPEN SURGICAL MANAGEMENT

6:00AM - General Registration - Rhinelander Gallery - 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Faculty Registration - Morgan Suite - 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Continental Breakfast - Sutton Complex - 2nd Floor

PROGRAMS J, K AND L ARE CONCURRENT FRIDAY MORNING PROGRAMS
PROGRAM J (SESSIONS 65-68 - NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN AAAs; WITH AORTIC BRANCHES; ISSUES, BUSINESS, GOVERNMENT, INDUSTRY, HEALTH CARE REFORM, ETHICS, MILITARY; 6:55 A.M. to 12:00 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor

SESSION 65: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN TREATMENT OF AAAs
SESSION 66: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN DISEASES OF MAJOR AORTIC BRANCHES
SESSION 67: ISSUES RELATED TO BUSINESS, GOVERNMENT, HEALTH CARE REFORM, INDUSTRY AND ETHICS
SESSION 68: A TRIBUTE TO OUR MILITARY (8 AND 10-MINUTE TALKS)
PROGRAM K (SESSIONS 69-71 - HOT TOPICS, UPDATES; NEW ENDOVASCULAR GRAFTS AND DEVICES; 7:00 A.M. to 12:00 A.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor

SESSION 69: INTERESTING HOT TOPICS AND UPDATES
SESSION 70: EXCITING NEW DEVELOPMENTS WITH ENDOVASCULAR GRAFTS AND DEVICES FOR EVAR AND FENESTRATED AND BRANCHED EVAR
SESSION 71: EXCITING NEW DEVELOPMENTS WITH ENDOGRAFT DEVICES FOR TEVAR AND AORTIC FIXATION WITH STAPLES
PROGRAM L (SESSIONS 72-73 - LOWER EXTREMITY TOPICS, THE MULTILAYER STENT, AORTA AND ITS BRANCHES, ANEURYSMS; 7:00 A.M. to 11:45 A.M.)
Location: Amreicas Hall I, 3rd Floor

SESSION 72: MORE LOWER EXTREMITY HOT TOPICS AND THE MULTILAYER STENT
SESSION 73: MORE HOT TOPICS RELATED TO THE AORTA, ITS BRANCHES AND ANEURYSMS
PROGRAMS M, N AND O ARE CONCURRENT FRIDAY AFTERNOON PROGRAMS
PROGRAM M - (SESSIONS 74-76 - TRAINING, CERTIFICATION, SIMULATION, RCTs; FDA, REGISTRIES, HEALTH CARE REFORM, COI, COST ISSUES, IMPROVING CARE; NATURAL HISTORY, MEDICAL Rx AND PREVENTION; 1:00 P.M. to 5:35 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor

SESSION 74: ISSUES RELATED TO TRAINING, CERTIFICATION, SPECIALIZATION, SIMULATION, RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIALS (RCTs)
SESSION 75: FDA, REGISTRIES, HEALTH CARE REFORM, CONFLICT OF INTEREST, COST ISSUES, IMPROVING VASCULAR CARE
SESSION 76: NATURAL HISTORY OF VASCULAR DISEASE, ADVANCES IN MEDICAL TREATMENT AND PREVENTION
PROGRAM N - (SESSIONS 77-79 - NEW TECHNIQUES, CONCEPTS, TECHNOLOGY RELATED TO LOWER EXTREMITY, CAROTID, VISCERAL AND AORTIC DISEASE; 1:00 P.M. to 5:30 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor

SESSION 77: NEW TECHNIQUES, CONCEPTS AND UPDATES
SESSION 78: NEW TECHNOLOOGY, TECHNIQUES, CONCEPTS AND UPDATES RELATED TO LOWER EXTREMITY, CAROTID AND VISCERAL ARTERY DISEASE
SESSION 79: NEW TECHNOLOGY, TECHNIQUES, CONCEPTS AND UPDATES RELATED TO AORTIC DISEASE
PROGRAM O - (SESSIONS 80-81 - EVAR, TEVAR, COMPLEX EVAR, RENAL DENERVATION; INNOVATION, LOWER EXTREMITY AND CAROTID TOPICS ; 1:00 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.)
Location: Americas Hall I, 3rd Floor

SESSION 80: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN EVAR, TEVAR, COMPLEX EVAR, LAPAROSCOPY AND RENAL DENERVATION
SESSION 81: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN INNOVATION AND LOWER EXTREMITY AND CAROTID DISEASE

6:30AM - General Registration - Morgan/Bryant Suites - 2nd Floor
6:30AM - Faculty Registration - Morgan Suite - 2nd Floor
6:30AM - Continental Breakfast - Grand Ballroom Foyer - 3rd Floor

PROGRAMS P AND Q ARE CONCURRENT SATURDAY MORNING PROGRAMS
PROGRAM P (SESSIONS 82-85 - NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND CONCEPTS; THORACIC AND ABDOMINAL AORTA, ANEURYSMS; CAROTID AND SUPRAAORTIC TRUNKS, CAS vs. CEA, FUTURE OF CAS; 7:00 A.M. to 1:40 P.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom East, 3rd Floor

SESSION 82: NEW TECHNOLOGIES, TECHNIQUES AND CONCEPTS: SOME HOT CAROTID TOPICS
SESSION 83: MORE ABOUT THORACIC AND ABDOMINAL AORTIC DISEASE; ANEURYSMS AND DISSECTIONS; RENAL STENTING
SESSION 84: CAROTID AND SUPRA-AORTIC BRANCH ISSUES
SESSION 85: CAROTID STENTING AND CAROTID ENDARTERECTOMY: WHERE DO THINGS STAND: THERE IS A FUTURE FOR CAS
PROGRAM Q (SESSIONS 86-87 - LATE BREAKING INFO; UPDATES, CAROTID TOPICS); 7:10 A.M. to 11:15 A.M.)
Location: Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor

SESSION 86: LATE BREAKING INFORMATION, CAROTID TOPICS
SESSION 87: MORE LATE BREAKING INFORMATION ON CCSVI, EVAR, AORTA, LOWER EXTREMITY PROBLEMS
2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005
























[Cleveland Clinic]
[View/Print 2013 Program]
Poster Sessions
Hemodialysis Access
Endovenous Management
Endovenous Management
WOUNDS

Complex Vascular Malformations and Vascular Tumors
Thrombus